Monday, November 5, 2012

Mastermind Monday - Haste


I love the Flash, especially Wally West. I've been a Titans fan since I was a kid and Michael Rosenbaum's Wally from Justice League and Justice League Unlimited was amazing. I like how speedsters work in DC and their tie to the Speed Force. Sadly my favorite supers gaming setting, Freedom City has no version of the Speed Force. Well that is until I created the Momentum Veil. Like the Speed Force, the Momentum Veil is  both an energy source and plane of existence. It is a sort of speedster afterlife. It powers all speedsters, though not everyone with super speed is tied to it. From the moment it came into existence it touched speedsters of the past and present. For the purpose of the game it is a complication and a reason to explain dynamic uses of a speedsters powers. 

For my version of the Freedomverse, the Momentum Veil was created by the birth of my new character, Haste (who is a tribute to my second favorite speedster, Bart Allen aka Impulse/Kid Flash II). 

Haste   - PL 10
Real Name: Jonas Rocket

Strength 2, Stamina 2, Agility 4, Dexterity 4, Fighting 2 , Intellect  1, Awareness  2, Presence 1

Advantages:  Beginner’s Luck, Defensive Roll 3, Inventor, Jack of All Trades

Skills:  Athletics 3 [+4] Close Combat (Unarmed) 8 [+10] , Technology 9 [+10]

Powers
Frictionless Aura:  Immunity 1 (Friction Heat) – 1 Point
Hyper Metabolism: Regeneration 2 (Persistent)  - 3 Points
Run On Water: Movement 1 (Water Walking, Limited to While Moving) – 1 Point
Run Up Walls: Movement 2 (Wall Crawling, Limited to While Moving) - 2 Points
Super Speed: Enhanced Traits 27 (Dodge 11, Initiative 3, Instant Up, Parry 11, Takedown), Quickness 10, Speed 15 – 52 Point
  
Speed Stunts (Array)
Air Control: Move Object 10 (Cone, Close Range) – 20 Points
Air Cushion: Movement (Slow Fall, Burst Area, Affects Others) – 1 Point
Rocket Punch: Strike 8 (Strength Based, Penetrating 10) – 1 Point
Vacuum: Affliction 5 [Dazed, Stunned, Incapacitated] (Resisted by Fortitude, Burst Area, Cumulative) – 1 Point
Whirlwind:  Move Object 10 (Burst Area, Close Range) – 1 Point

Offense
Initiative +16
Unarmed +10,   Damage 2
Rocket Punch +10, Damage 10 (Penetrating 10)

Complications
Momentum Veil - Jonas is the herald of the Momentum Veil, the speed force that is tied to all Speedsters of the Freedomverse
No Past, Hopeful Future - Jonas has no past, he was raised in the Momentum Veil and his only interaction before coming to Earth was with the spirits of deceased speedsters

Secret: Only Jonas knows that he's the original Johnny Rocket's lost son. This means that despite his younger age, he's the uncle of the current Johnny Rocket

Languages: English

Defense 
Dodge 15, Parry 15, Fortitude 9, Toughness 5/2, Will 10

Power Points
Abilities 36 + Powers 83 + Advantages 5 + Skills 10 (20 Ranks) + 16 Defenses = 150

Background
Jonas Rocket was born in the Spring of 1948. However upon his birth he seemed to fade from existence. His father, the original Johnny Rocket and his young wife kept the incident quiet and as far as the world was concerned the young Rocket died of birth complications.

However, Jonas didn't die. His birth signaled the creation of the Momentum Veil, the otherworldly plane and source of speed powers. Jonas was raised by the communal spirits of fallen speedsters of the past, present, and future. Existing outside of time, he was exposed to technology of all eras and fiddling with technology became his hobby. 

On his eighteenth birthday Jonas was drawn into the year 2012. He found himself in Emerald City. Jonas has decided to keep his identity secret from the heroes of the day, though his heroic nature couldn't be denied. He has dubbed himself Haste and has taken particular pains to stay far from his family in Freedom City.

Unknown to even himself, Haste is the herald of the Momentum Veil. Speedsters near him find their powers altered as their ties to the Veil emerge. Of course this will lead to an eventual confrontation with his nephew Johnny.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment